SFI-AFC 2017

7 to 9 November 2017 - Centre des Congrès, Reims, France

SFI-AFC 2017 header
|

Tuesday 7 November

08:00-08:30

Meeting registration - Welcome coffee


08:30-09:00

Welcome introduction

Hans Yssel and Lydia Campos

Plenary Session

09:00-10:30

Cytokines and immune regulation

Chairs: Hans Yssel (Paris) and Frank Antonicelli (Reims)

  • Jean-Philippe Girard (Toulouse): Interleukin-33 in health and disease
  • Cem Gabay (Switzerland): The role of the IL-1 cytokine family members IL-36 and IL-18 in inflammatory responses
  • David Artis (United States): Immune regulation at barrier surfaces

10:30-11:15

Coffee break - Visit of exhibition - Poster session

Parallel Sessions

11:15-12:45

Host-Pathogen interaction

Chairs: Olivier Neyrolles (Toulouse) and François Trottein (Lille)

  • Luis Quintana-Murci (Paris): The genetic and evolutionary determinants of population variation in immune response regulation
  • Andrea Cooper (United Kingdom): Immunity against mycobacteria
  • Two oral presentations selected from submitted abstracts
11:15-12:45

Transplantation (SFI-SFHI)

Chairs: Jean-Luc Taupin (Paris) and Myriam Labalette (Lille)

  • Walter Reith (Switzerland): Butirophyllins as modulators of T cell immunity
  • Nicolas Degauque (Nantes): Molecular basis of T lymphocyte alloreactivity
  • Two oral presentations selected from submitted abstracts
11:15-12:45

Stem cells

Chairs: Lydia Campos (Saint-Étienne) and Claudine Schiff (Marseille)

  • Gerrit Schuurhuis (The Netherlands): The role of stem cells in measurable residual disease (MRD) detection in acute myeloid leukemia
  • Dominique Bonnet (United Kingdom): Heterogeneity of the human haematopoietic stem cell compartment
  • Two oral presentations selected from submitted abstracts
11:15-12:45

Plateforme Cytométrie

Modératrices : Sandra Audonnet (Reims) et Muriel Andrieu (Paris)

  • Philippe Poncelet (Marseille) : Détection, caractérisation et comptage des particules sub-microniques en cytométrie : progrès récents et questions d’actualité
  • Benoit Vingert (Paris) : Étude des caractéristiques phénotypiques et fonctionnelles des microparticules sanguines
  • Deux présentations orales sélectionnées de la soumission des résumés

12:45-14:00

Lunch & Coffee - Visit of exhibition - Poster session


12:45-15:15

Neutrophil Club

Logo Neutrophil Club

Chairs: Véronique Witko-Sarsat (Paris) and Marco Cassatella (Italy)

Selection of 10 flash talks from submitted abstracts.


13:30-14:30

ASSIM General Assembly


14:00-15:15

Industry Symposium

Chairs: Julie Cazareth (Valbonne) and Ivana Balter (Lyon)

Logo BECKMAN COULTER> Ex Vivo Assessment of Immune Cell Function.
New Tools, Applications and Perspectives
Jean-Marc Busnel - Beckman Coulter (FR)

Logo Chemometec> Chemometec

Logo Bio-Rad> Bio-Rad

Logo Biolegende> BioLegend

Logo Union Biometrica> Union Biometrica

Logo Agilent Technologies   Logo Dako> Agilent Technologies France - Dako

Logo Essen Bioscience> IncuCyte® technology : Time-lapse Imaging around the clock
Jean-Baptiste Penigault - Essen Bioscience (UK)

Logo 10xgenomics> Single cell transcriptomics and single cell full-length sequencing of paired
expressed V(D)J. From 100s to millions of cells
Mickael Ploquin - 10x Genomics (USA)

Logo Proteogenix> ProteoGenix

Logo miltenyi> Miltenyi Biotec

Plenary Sessions

15:15-16:45

Neutrophils

Chairs: Mauro Perretti (United Kingdom) and Jamel el Benna (Paris)

  • Mauro Perretti (United Kingdom): Neutrophils and the resolution of inflammation
  • Mia Phillipson (Sweden): Neutrophils and angiogenesis
  • Leo Koenderman (The Netherlands): How neutrophils shape adaptive immune responses
15:15-16:45

Prix Jeunes Cytométristes

Modérateurs : Marielle Bouix (Thiverval-Grignon) et Bouchaib Lamkhioued (Reims)

  • Quatre présentations orales sélectionnées de la soumission des résumés

16:45-17:30

Coffee break - Visit of exhibition - Poster session

Parallel Sessions

17:30-19:00

Myeloid cells

Chairs: Sylvie Chollet-Martin (Paris) and Régis Josien (Nantes)

  • Michael Sieweke (Marseille): Self renewal mechanisms of differentiated macrophages
  • Patrizia Scapini (Italy): Neutrophils in the saga of myeloid cells plasticity
  • Two oral presentations selected from submitted abstracts
17:30-19:00

Anti-viral immunity and therapy

Chairs: Delphine Sauce (Paris) and Jean-Daniel Lelièvre (Paris)

  • René Van Lier (The Netherlands): Growing up with (herpes)viruses
  • Dirk Busch (Germany): Adoptive T cell therapy: from single cells to immunity
  • Two oral presentations selected from submitted abstracts
17:30-19:00

T Lymphocytes

Chairs: Muriel Andrieu (Paris) and Julie Déchanet-Merville (Bordeaux)

  • Alexander Scheffold (Germany): The response of human regulatory T cells to environmental antigens
  • Marie Malissen (Marseille): A new player in the CD28 costimulatory pathway
  • Two oral presentations selected from submitted abstracts
17:30-19:00

Maladie résiduelle leucémique

Modérateurs : Bernard Châtelain (Yvoir, Belgique) et Michel Ticchioni (Nice)

  • Marie-Christine Béné (Nantes) : Maladie résiduelle : quand, comment, pourquoi ?
  • Vahid Asnafi (Paris) : Évaluation de la MRD par CMF dans les LAL
  • Adriana Plesa (Pierre-Bénite) et Christophe Roumier (Lille) : Étude multicentrique du suivi de la MRD des LAM en cytométrie en flux lors des essais cliniques de l’ALFA : avantages, limites, standardisation, intégration clinique

19:00

Welcome cocktail - Poster session