FSSCR 2022

10 to 11 October 2022 - Congress Center, Strasbourg, France

Bandeau - FSSCR 2022

Monday 10 October

09:15-10:15

Galerie Herrade de Landsberg (Level 1) Meeting registration - Welcome coffee


Plenary Sessions

10:15-10:30

Espace Schuman (Level 1)Welcome introduction

  • John De Vos, President of the FSSCR, Brigitte Malgrange, President of the BeSSCR and Vincent Flacher, President of the GDR Organoïdes

10:30-12:02

Espace Schuman (Level 1)Session 1 - Disease models

10:30-11:00
  • Modeling human extraembryonic mesoderm cells using naive pluripotent stem cells
    Vincent Pasque (University of Leuven, Louvain, Belgique)
11:00-11:20
  • Deconstructing the principles of cellular hierarchy in brain tumors
    Cédric Maurange (Marseille)
11:20-11:40
  • General transcription factor TAF4 antagonizes epigenetic silencing by Polycomb to maintain intestine stem cell functions
    Jean-Noël Freund (Strasbourg)
11:40-11:50

+ 1 selected Short talk


11:50-11:56
  • Sponsor 1
11:56-12:02
  • Sponsor 2

12:02-13:00

Lunch

Galerie Herrade de Landsberg (Level 1) Coffee - Visit of exhibition - Posters


Plenary Sessions

13:00-14:12

Espace Schuman (Level 1)Session 2 - Organoids

13:00-13:20
  • Human bronchial organoids unveil druggable pathways against Mycobacterium abscessus infection in cystic fibrosis
    Céline Cougoule (IPBS, Toulouse)
13:20-13:40
  • Cerebral organoids derived from progeroid, neurodegenerative, and highly heterogeneous Cockayne syndrome patients
    Miria Ricchetti (Institut Pasteur, Paris)
13:40-14:00

+ 2 selected Short talks


14:00-14:06
  • Sponsor 3
14:06-14:12
  • Sponsor 4

14:12-14:45

Galerie Herrade de Landsberg (Level 1) Coffee break - Visit of exhibition - Posters


14:45-16:00

Espace Schuman (Level 1)Session 3 - Stem cells, regeneration and evolution

14:45-15:05
  • Stem cell decision making in Hydra as an interplay between the animal host and a multitude of beneficial microbes
    Thomas Bosch (Kiel, Allemagne)
15:05-15:25
  • Crustacean leg regeneration restores complex microanatomy and cell diversity
    Mathilde Paris (IGFL, Lyon)
15:25-15:45

+ 2 selected Short talks


15:45-15:51
  • Sponsor 5
15:51-15:57
  • Sponsor 6

16:00-17:00

Espace Schuman (Level 1)Session 4 - Ethics

16:00-16:20
  • Enjeux éthiques des modèles embryonnaires
    Hervé Chneiweiss (Paris)
16:20-16:50

Round table

  • Hervé Chneiweiss, Jean-François Guérin, Karen Sermon, Nelly Frydman and Pierre Savatier
16:50-17:00

+ Selected Flash talks


17:00-19:00

Galerie Herrade de Landsberg (Level 1) Welcome Cocktail

Posters & Networking session

Tuesday 11 October

Plenary Sessions

09:00-10:12

Espace Schuman (Level 1)Session 5 - Regenerative medicine and clinical trials

09:00-09:20
  • Developing a pluripotent stem cell therapy for treatment of Parkinson’s Disease
    Agnete Kirkeby (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
09:20-09:40
  • Extracellular vesicles for cardiac repair and regeneration
    Philippe Ménasché (Hôpital Européen, Paris)
09:40-10:00

+ 2 selected Short talks


10:00-10:06
  • Sponsor 7
10:06-10:12
  • Sponsor 8

10:12-10:45

Galerie Herrade de Landsberg (Level 1) Coffee break - Visit of exhibition - Posters


10:45-12:00

Espace Schuman (Level 1)Session 6 - Bioengineering

10:45-11:05
  • Neural regulation of stem and progenitor cells in the developing gut
    Maxime Mahé (Nantes)
11:05-11:25
  • An automated microfluidic platform integrating vascularized organoids on chip
    Xavier Gidrol (BIOMICS, Grenoble)
11:25-11:45

+ 2 selected Short talks


11:45-11:51
  • Sponsor 9
11:51-11:57
  • Sponsor 10

12:00-13:00

Lunch

Galerie Herrade de Landsberg (Level 1) Coffee - Visit of exhibition - Posters


Plenary Sessions

13:00-14:00

Espace Schuman (Level 1)Session 7 - Niche stem cells

13:00-13:20
  • Role of somite-derived endothelial cells in hematopoietic stem cell emergence
    David Traver (University of California, San Diego, USA)
13:20-13:40
  • Skeletal muscle stem and niche cell perturbations in pathologies
    Shahragim Tajbakhsh (Paris)
13:40-14:00

+ 2 selected Short talks


14:00-14:30

Galerie Herrade de Landsberg (Level 1) Coffee break - Visit of exhibition - Posters


14:30-15:30

Session 8 - Self organisation and genetic integrity of pluripotent stem cells

Espace Schuman (Level 1)

14:30-14:50
  • Loosing pluripotency: how chromosomal abnormalities are changing the differentiation capacity of hPSC
    Claudia Spits (VUB, Bruxelles, Belgique)
14:50-15:10
  • Cell Lineage Differentiation in the Blastocyst: The emergence of the Pluripotent Epiblast
    Claire Chazaud (Clermont-Ferrand)
15:10-15:30

+ 2 selected Short talks


15:30-16:00

Espace Schuman (Level 1)Concluding remarks & Prizes

13/09/2022