SFI-AFC 2022

22-24 November 2022 - Palais des Congrès, Nice, France

Bandeau - SFI-AFC 2022
|

Tuesday 22 November

08:00-08:30

Meeting registration

Plenary Sessions

08:30-08:45

Welcome introduction

  • Renato Monteiro, President of the SFI
  • Catherine Blanc, President of the AFC

08:45-10:30

New concepts in immunology

Chair: TBD

  • Petter Brodin (Solna, Sweden): Human immune system variation and development
  • Yasmine Belkaid (Bethesda, USA): Microbiome control of host immunity

10:30-11:15

Coffee break - Visit of exhibition - Posters


Parallel Sessions

11:15-12:45

High content imaging

Chair: TBD

  • Laura Kuett (Switzerland): Title up coming
  • Noel de Miranda (The Netherlands): Title up coming

+ Selected short oral presentations


11:15-12:45

Osteoimmunology

Chair: TBD

  • Claudine Blin (Nice): Diversity and immune functions of osteoclasts, the multinucleated myeloid cells
  • Thibault Griseri (Londres, UK): Dysregulated hematopoiesis in spondyloarthritis

+ Selected short oral presentations


11:15-12:45

Host/pathogen Interactions

Chair: TBD

  • Olivier Neyrolles (Toulouse): C-type lectins in immunity to tuberculosis and beyond
  • Marlène Dreux (Lyon): Title up coming

+ Selected short oral presentations


11:15-12:45

Myeloma

Chair: TBD

  • Thomas Boyer (Amiens): L’Intelligence Artificielle associée à la Cytométrie en Flux comme aide à la classification des Dyscrasies Plasmocytaires
  • Andreas Beilhack (Würzburg, Germany): Targeting the multiple myeloma microenvironment
  • Jérôme Moreaux (Montpellier): Predictive markers of response to Daratumumab in Multiple Myeloma

12:45-14:00

Lunch

Coffee - Visit of exhibition - Posters


Parallel Sessions

14:00-15:30

SFI Club: Mast Cells

Chair: TBD

  • Florent Ginhoux (Villejuif): New insights in the role of fetal mast cells in the onset of early life allergies

+ Selected short oral presentations


14:00-15:30

SFI Club: Neuroimmunology

Chair: TBD

  • Henrique Veiga-Fernandes (Portugal): Neuroimmune interactions in health and disease
  • Sophie Ugolini (Marseille): Neuroimmune interactions in the skin, from molecular mechanisms to therapeutic perspectives
  • Séverine Boillée (Paris): Peripheral macrophages and microglial cells for the progression of ALS

14:00-15:30

SFI Club: Germinal Center

Chair: TBD

  • Mauro Gaya (Marseille): B cell memory in the lung airways
  • Lucy Walker (Londres, UK): The CTLA-4-IL-21 axis in the regulation of T cell / B cell collaboration

+ Selected short oral presentations


14:00-15:30

Eco-responsible approach in the laboratory

Chair: Muriel Andrieu

  • TBD: Title up coming
  • TBD: Title up coming

Plenary Session

15:30-17:00

Industry talk

Chairs: TBD

Short talks


15:30-17:45

Session de DPC


17:00-17:45

Logo BeckmanPoster Session 1 - odd-numbered posters


Coffee break - Visit of exhibition


Plenary Session

17:45-18:30

Industry symposium

Chairs: TBD

  • Logo 10x Genomics10x Genomics
  • Logo Cytek BiosciencesCytek Biosciences
  • Logo BDBD

Parallel Sessions

18:30-20:00

Core facility session: ‘Standardisation: from tissue to sorted cells’

Chair: TBD

  • Alexia Zakarof (Toulouse): Les bonnes pratiques de standardisation : le l’échantillon à l’instrument ?
  • Pierre Grenot (Strasbourg): Les bonnes pratiques de standardisation : le l’instrument à l’analyse

+ Selected short oral presentations


18:30-20:00

Myeloid cells

Chair: TBD

  • David Sancho (Madrid, Spain): Connecting myeloid cell metabolism and function
  • Florent Ginhoux (Paris): Myeloid Cell Heterogeneity in Health and Disease

+ Selected short oral presentations


18:30-20:00

Innate lymphoid cells

Chair: TBD

  • Dirk Elewaut (Ghent, Belgium): Innate like T cells and arthritis: gateway from gut to joints
  • Emilie Narni-Mancinelli (Marseille): ILC in health and disease

+ Selected short oral presentations


18:30-20:00

AML & MDS

Chair: TBD

  • Rafaël Arguello (Marseille): Title up coming
  • TBD: Title up coming

+ Selected short oral presentations