SFI 2019

12 to 14 November 2019 - Nantes events Center, Nantes, France

SFI 2019 header

Tuesday 12 November

08:00-08:30

Meeting registration


08:30-09:00

Welcome introduction

Plenary Session

09:00-10:30

Immunoregulation Logo labex IGO

  • Simon Fillatreau (Berlin, Germany)
  • Anne Muller (Zurich, Switzerland)
  • Derk Amsen (Amsterdam, The Netherlands): Probing regulatory T cell identity by shotgun mass spectrometry

10:30-11:15

Coffee Break - Visit of exhibition & Posters

Parallel Sessions

11:15-12:45

Innate control of inflammation

Short oral presentations


11:15-12:45

Session DGFI (Deutsche Gesellschaft für Immunologie)

  • Dirk Brenner (Luxembourg, Luxembourg): cROSsing the line: Controlling T cell metabolism
  • Birgit Sawitzki (Berlin, Germany)
  • Dietmar Zehn (Freising/Munich, Germany): Molecular control of T cell differentiation in chronic infection

11:15-12:45

Single-cell analysis and handling Big Data

  • Pierre Milpied (Marseille, France): Decoding Germinal Center B cell responses at single-cell resolution
  • Andrei Zinovyev (Paris, France)

Short oral presentations


11:15-12:45

Transplantation

  • Olivier Thaunat (Lyon, France): Immunopathology of chronic rejection: is it all antibody-mediated?
  • Menna Clatworthy (Cambridge, UK)

Short oral presentations


12:45-14:15

Lunch

Coffee - Visit of exhibition & Posters

Parallel Sessions

14:15-15:15

ASSIM General Assembly


14:15-15:15

Industry Symposium

Plenary Session

15:15-16:45

Cancer Immunology Logo OSE

  • Miriam Merad (New-York, USA)
  • Caetano Reis e Sousa (London, UK)
  • Alexandre Boissonnas (Paris, France)

16:45-17:30

Coffee Break - Visit of exhibition & Posters

Parallel Sessions

17:30-19:00

Cancer Immunotherapy

  • Éric Tartour (Paris, France): Resident memory T cell and cancer immunotherapy
  • Jürgen Kuball (Utrecht, The Netherlands)

Short oral presentations


17:30-19:00

Germinal Center Club

  • Céline Delaloy (Rennes, France)
  • Julia Jellusova (Freiburg, Germany)

Short oral presentations


17:30-19:00

Neuro-Immunology Club

  • Doron Merkler (Geneva, Switzerland): Cytotoxic T cells as drivers of immunopathology in the central nervous system
  • Roland Liblau (Toulouse, France)
  • Alexander Flügel (Goettingen, Germany): β-synuclein-reactive T cells cause autoimmune CNS grey matter degeneration

17:30-19:00

Mast Cells-Basophil Club

  • Adrian Piliponsky (Seattle, USA): Unraveling the role of mast cells and basophils in innate immunity and sepsis

Short oral presentations


19:00

Poster Session 1

& Welcome cocktail