SFI 2021

7 to 9 December 2021 - Cité des sciences et de l’industrie, Paris, France

Bandeau - SFI 2021

Tuesday 7 December

07:30-08:15

Level S1Meeting registration

Plenary Sessions

08:15-08:30

Welcome introduction

  • Renato Monteiro, President of the SFI

08:30-09:15

Keynote lecture (Conférence Pierre Grabar)

Chair: James di Santo (Paris)

  • Alain Fischer (Paris): Human immunopathology revealed by genetics

09:15-10:45

Immune systems diversity

Chairs: Vassili Soumelis (Paris) & Laetitia Gautreau (Nantes)

  • Claudia Mauri (London, UK): Regulatory B cells
  • Olivier Lantz (Paris): Diversity of MAIT cells
  • Steffen Jung (Rehovot, Israel): Macrophage diversity

10:45-11:15

Levels S1 and S2Coffee break - Visit of exhibition - Posters

Parallel Sessions

11:15-12:45

Neutrophil Club - Neutrophil facing virus

Logo neutrophile-ClubChairs: Jamel El Benna (Paris) & Sarah Walmsley (Edinburgh, UK)

  • Hans Uwe Simon (Bern, Switzerland): TBD
  • Trian Chavakis (Dresden, Germany): Role of neutrophils in trained immunity

+ Selected short oral presentations


11:15-12:45

Antibody Club - TBD

Logo Anticorps-ClubChairs: Claudine Vermot (Lyon) & Guy Gorochov (Paris)

  • Guy Gorochov (Paris): Deleterious and beneficial antibodies in COVID-19
  • Bernard Vanhove (Nantes): TBD

+ Selected short oral presentations


11:15-12:45

Innate T cell Club - TBD

Logo Innate-clubChairs: Maria Leite-de-Moraes (Paris) & Emmanuel Scotet (Nantes)

  • Christophe Paget (Tours): Versatile functions of MAIT cells during lung infections
  • Lydia Lynch (Dublin, Ireland): Regulation of metabolism by immune cells

+ Selected short oral presentations


11:15-12:45

Session Médicale - Le HLA du 21e siècle sera différent

Modérateurs : Florent Delbos (Paris) & Valérie Dubois (Lyon)

  • Nicolas Guillaume (Amiens) : HLA and transplantation: quoi de neuf, Docteur ?
  • Jean-Luc Taupin (Paris) : HLA - le labyrinthe de ses épitopes pour les cellules T et B
  • Federica Pierini (Paris) : Divergence HLA dans les infections et le cancer

12:45-14:00

Levels S1 and S2Lunch

Coffee - Visit of exhibition - Posters


12:45-17:00

ODPC

ODPCI : Immunomonitoring des biothérapies

Si vous souhaitez participer à l’ODPC, l’inscription étant indépendante de l’inscription au congrès, merci de consulter le lien suivant : immunology.fr/event/odpci-immunomonitoring-des-biotherapies/

Voir le programme

Parallel Sessions

14:00-15:30

Industry Symposium

Chairs: Patricia Amé (Rennes) & Jacques Nunès (Marseilles)

  • Logo LuminexLuminex
  • Logo BerkeleyBerkeley Lights
  • Logo AgilentAgilent
  • Logo FluidigmFluidigm
  • Logo Miltenyi-BiotecMiltenyi Biotec
  • Logo BDBD
  • Logo OzymeOzyme
  • Logo StemcellStemcell
  • Logo BiolegendBioLegend
  • Logo CytexCytex
  • Logo quanterixQuanterix
  • Logo Bio-techneBio-techne

14:00-15:30

SFI General Assembly

Plenary Session

15:30-17:00

Metabolism and immunity

Chairs: Agnès Lehuen (Paris) & Nicolas Venteclef (Paris)

  • Nathalie Delzenne (Louvain, Belgique): TBD
  • David Dombrowicz (Lille): Metabolism and T cell function
  • Nicolas Venteclef (Paris): Immunometabolism and epigenetics of macrophages

17:00-17:45

Levels S1 and S2Coffee break - Visit of exhibition - Posters

Parallel Sessions

17:45-19:15

French Club of Young Immunologists

Logo neutrophile-ClubChairs: Rami Bechara (Paris-Saclay), Mathieu Chevalier (Paris), Laetitia Gautreau-Rolland (Nantes), Noushin Mossadegh-Keller (Marseille) & Myriam Nabhan (Dublin, Ireland)

  • 3 PhD students presentations selected within abstract submissions
  • 1 postdoctoral presentation selected within abstract submissions
  • 1 Best research paper of the year Laureate presentation

17:45-19:15

ASSIM General Assembly


19:15-21:30

Level S2Poster Session 1

Levels S1 and S2& Welcome cocktail