SFI 2021

7 to 9 December 2021 - Cité des sciences et de l’industrie, Paris, France

Bandeau - SFI 2021

Wednesday 8 December

08:00-08:30

Levels S1 and S2Welcome coffee

Plenary Session

08:30-10:30

Microbiota and Mucosal immunity: joint meeting of the SFI and the JSI

Chairs: Nadine Cerf-Bensussan (Paris) & James di Santo (Paris)

  • Koji Hase (Tokyo, Japan): Maternal gut microbiota in pregnancy influences metabolism
  • Gérard Eberl (Paris): TBD
  • Kiyoshi Takeda (Osaka, Japan): TBD
  • Harry Sokol (Paris): Gut Microbiota in IBD, from description to intervention

10:30-11:15

Level S2Poster Session 2

Levels S1 and S2Coffee break - Visit of exhibition

Parallel Sessions

11:15-12:45

Microbiota, metabolism and inflammation

Chairs: Valérie Gaboriau-Routhiau (Paris) & Martin Larsen (Paris)

  • Benoit Chassaing (Paris): TBD
  • Marie Bodinier (Nantes): TBD

+ Selected short oral presentations


11:15-12:45

Therapeutic cells Club

Logo immuno-ClubChairs: Loredana Saveanu (Paris) & Makoto Miyara (Paris)

  • Qizhi Tang (San Francisco, USA): TBD
  • Sophie Caillat-Zucman (Paris): MAIT cells: a new source of universal effector cells for allogeneic chimeric antigen receptor (CAR)-therapy

+ Selected short oral presentations


11:15-12:45

Host-SARS-CoV-2 interactions

Chairs: Anne Hosmalin (Paris) & Frédéric Rieux-Laucat (Paris)

  • Darragh Duffy (Paris): TBD
  • Agnès Lehuen (Paris): TBD

+ Selected short oral presentations


11:15-12:45

Session Médicale - Homéostasie immunitaire au cours de la vie

Modérateurs : Sophie Candon (Rouen) & Delphine Sauce (Paris)

  • Victor Appay (Bordeaux) : Altérations du compartiment lymphocytaire T naïf avec l’âge : causes et conséquences
  • Hélène Vallet (Paris) : Vieillissement et rôle du système immunitaire dans les maladies liées à l’âge

+ Présentations orales sélectionnées


12:45-14:00

Levels S1 and S2Lunch

Coffee - Visit of exhibition - Posters

Parallel Sessions

14:00-15:30

Imaging the immune system

Chairs: Loredana Saveanu (Paris) & Philippe Bousso (Paris)

  • Nicolas Gaudenzio (Toulouse): TBD
  • Ana-Maria Lennon (Paris): TBD

+ Selected short oral presentations


14:00-15:30

Chronic inflammation

Chairs: Sophie Brouard (Nantes) & Renato Monteiro (Paris)

  • Thomas Kamradt (Jena, Germany): TBD
  • Marc Vocanson (Lyon): Inhibitory checkpoint receptors controlling skin allergy

+ Selected short oral presentations


14:00-15:30

Immunosensing

Chairs: Nicolas Manel (Paris) & Nadine Laguette (Montpellier)

  • Thomas Henry (Lyon): TBD
  • Nadine Laguette (Montpellier): TBD

+ Selected short oral presentations


14:00-15:30

Session Médicale - Immunologie de l’allergie

Modérateurs : Joana Vitte (Marseille) & Laurent Reber (Toulouse)

  • Camille Audousset (Lille) : Immunité innée et sensibilisation allergique dans le poumon, de la physiopathologie aux perspectives thérapeutiques
  • Michel Arock (Paris) : La tryptase dans tous ses états

+ Présentations orales sélectionnées

Plenary Sessions

15:30-17:00

Infection and inflammation: focus on SARS-CoV-2

Chairs: Abdel Saoudi (Toulouse) & Véronique Witko (Paris)

  • Sarah Walmsley (Edinburgh, UK): Inflammation and Hypoxia
  • Leif Sander (Berlin, Germany): Immunité innée et réponse aux vaccins
  • Frédéric Rieux-Laucat (Paris): Too much or too little cytokines in the SARS-Cov2 infection: lessons from genetic diseases on pathophysiological mechanisms

17:00-17:45

Levels S1 and S2Coffee break - Visit of exhibition - Posters


17:45-18:45

New anti-viral vaccine strategies: the example of SARS-CoV-2

Chairs: Claude Leclerc (Paris) & Béhazine Combadière (Paris)

  • Dan Barouch (Boston, USA): TBD
  • TBD: TBD

18:45-19:30

Keynote lecture

Chair: Renato Monteiro (Paris)

  • Max Cooper (Birmingham, USA): Evolution and diversity of T and B cells

20:15

Congress Dinner