SFI-AFC 2017

7 to 9 November 2017 - Centre des Congrès, Reims, France

SFI-AFC 2017 header
|

Wednesday 8 November

Plenary Sessions

08:30-10:00

Old is New again, the moving field of immunoglobulins

Chairs: Hervé Watier (Tours) and Paul Gugliemi (Montpellier)

  • Paul Parren (The Netherlands): Functional aspects of antigen-dependent IgG hexamerization at the cell surface
  • Giovana Scapin (United States): New questions about human IgG4 functions raised by the 3D structure of pembrolizumab (anti-PD1)
  • Valérie Gouilleux (Tours): Unexpected findings about the neonatal Fc receptor (FcRn): from differential IgG allotype binding to anti-tumour immunity
08:30-10:00

Avancées technologiques

Modérateurs : Corinne Laplace (Villejuif) et Dominique Ploton (Reims)

  • Jean Michel (Reims) : Nano-analyses subcellulaires ioniques et hydriques ciblées par cryo-microscopie corrélative optique/électronique (cryo-CLEM) : Application à l’étude des effets de molécules anticancéreuses
  • Pierre Bon (Talence): La microscopie de phase quantitative : une imagerie optique au service de la biologie quantitative
  • Olivier Piot (Reims) : Pronostic des LLC par analyse spectrale et imagerie quantitative

10:00-10:45

Coffee break - Visit of exhibition - Poster session

Parallel Sessions

10:45-12:15

Medical immunology

Chairs: Amélie Servettaz (Reims) and Anne-Sophie Korganow (Strasbourg)

  • Jean-François Nicolas (Lyon): Type 2 immunity: Physiopathology and treatment
  • Frédéric Batteux (Paris): New insights into the pathogenesis and management of systemic sclérosis
  • Two oral presentations selected from submitted abstracts
10:45-12:15

Mucosal immunity

Chairs: Nadine Cerf-Bensussan (Paris) and Harry Sokol (Paris)

  • Olivier Pabst (Germany): Cognate microbiota-associated antigens determine T cell expansion in inflamed colon
  • Bertrand Meresse (Lille): Intestinal innate intraepithelial lymphoid cells and their malignant transformation in celiac disease
  • Two oral presentations selected from submitted abstracts
10:45-12:15

B Lymphocytes

Chairs: François Huetz (Paris) and Laurent Delpy (Limoges)

  • Paul Blair (United-Kingdom): The role of the gut in (Regulatory) B cell development in the context of arthritis
  • Bernardo Reina San Martin (Illkirch): Exploring the mechanisms of immunoglobulin class switch recombination using CRISPR/Cas9
  • Two oral presentations selected from submitted abstracts
10:45-12:15

Cytométrie et bio-surveillance de l’environnement

Modérateurs : Stéphane Betoulle (Reims) et Christian D. Müller (Strasbourg)

  • Frank Le Foll (Le Havre) : Apports de la cytométrie dans la biosurveillance de l’environnement : la question des modèles biologiques et des biomarqueurs
  • Jonathan Colombet (Clermont-Ferrand): Utilisation de la cytométrie dans l’étude et la caractérisation du plancton lacustre
  • Deux présentations orales sélectionnées de la soumission des résumés

12:15-15:15

Lunch & Coffee - Visit of exhibition - Poster session


13:45-15:15

SFI General Assembly


13:45-14:45

AFC General Assembly

Plenary Session and Parallel Sessions

15:15-16:45

Pierre Grabar conference

Chair: Anne Hosmalin (Paris)

  • Bernard Malissen (Marseille): Towards an integrative biology of T cell-dendritic cell encounters
14:45-15:45

Symposium AlexionLogo Alexion

HPN AFC

15:45-16:45

Symposium Takeda OncologieLogo Takeda

Étude MFI 30

  • Bernard Drénou (Mulhouse) : Actualités thérapeutiques
  • Orateur non confirmé : Le CD 30 en immunohistochimie
  • Agathe Debliquis (Mulhouse) : Le point sur l’étude MFI30
  • Lucile Baseggio (Pierre-Bénite), Agathe Debliquis (Mulhouse) et Marie-Christine Jacob (La Tronche) : Cas pratiques
  • Questions et réponses
15:15-16:45

Microbiologie 1

Modérateurs : Claire Saulou-Berion (Thiverval-Grignon) et Grégoire Burgé (Reims)

  • Gaëlle Carré (Reims) : Intérêt de la cytométrie en flux dans l’évaluation des bactéries viables non cultivables au cours d’un processus de stérilisation par plasma non thermique
  • Tiphaine Clément (Reims) : Caractérisation des propriétés anti-microbiennes de dérivés phénoliques issus de biomasse ligno-cellulosique
  • Deux présentations orales sélectionnées de la soumission des résumés

16:45-17:30

Coffee break - Visit of exhibition - Poster session

Parallel Sessions

17:30-19:00

Autoimmunity

Chairs: Roland Liblau (Toulouse) and Olivier Boyer (Rouen)

  • Lucy Walker (United Kingdom): Type 1 diabetes
  • Alexander Flugel (Germany): T cell migration in the inflamed central nervous system
  • Two oral presentations selected from submitted abstracts
17:30-19:00

Allergic diseasesLogo Thermo Fisher Scientific

Chairs: Joana Vitte (Marseille) and Pascal Demoly

  • Ulrich Blank (Paris): Tomosyn a new regulator of anaphylactic secretion in mast cells and basophils
  • Alexandra Santos (United Kingdom): Basophil and mast cell activation tests: enhanced diagnostic and severity markers for food allergy?
  • Two oral presentations selected from submitted abstracts
17:30-19:00

Anti-tumoral immunity

Chairs: Jean-François Mayol (Switzerland) and François Ghiringhelli (Dijon)

  • Vincent Feuillet (Paris): Influence of adrenergic signals on the efficiency of anti-tumor immune response
  • Nathalie Labarrière (Nantes): PD-1, marker of functional T cell avidity : implications for melanoma immunotherapy
  • Two oral presentations selected from submitted abstracts
17:30-19:00

Imagerie

Modérateur : Christine Terryn (Reims) et Corentin Spriet (Lille)

  • Gabriel Paes (Reims) : Les F-techniques pour mesurer la mobilité et les interactions de sondes dans des matrices polymériques
  • Corinne Laplace (Villejuif) : Statut de l’imagerie micro et macro proche-infrarouge pour l’aide au guidage chirurgical en cancérologie
  • Deux présentations orales sélectionnées de la soumission des résumés

19:30

Dinner