ASIC 2021

28 June - 1 July 2021 - Montpelier SupAgro - France

Bandeau - ASIC 2021

Tuesday 29 June

CET (Central European Time)

Poster presentations  (3 virtual rooms)

13:00-14:00

Session 1: Plant science

Virtual room 1

Chairs: Thierry Leroy & Christophe Montagnon

13:00-13:15
  • S1-PO-11 - Coffee Genetic Resources in Yemen, Diversity and Importance for Arabica Coffee Improvement
    Amin Al-Hakimi (Agronomy, Faculty of Agriculture, Sana'a Universit, Sana'a, Yemen)
  • S1-PO-12 - From the herbarium back to the forest: a successful collection of wild Robusta coffee (Coffea canephora) in Guinea
    Jean-Pierre Labouisse (UMR AGAP, CIRAD, Montpellier, France)
  • S1-PO-13 - A contribution to the future of Robusta coffee by investing in the INERA coffee collection in Yangambi (the Democratic Republic of the Congo)
    Piet Stoffelen (Meise Botanic Garden, Meise, Belgium)
  • S1-PO-14 - Coffea spp. Membrane Responses to Superimposed Elevated [CO2] and Drought in View of Higher Acclimation Ability
    Paula Scotti-Campos (UIBRG - Plant Physiology Laboratory, Instituto Nacional de Investigação Agrária e Veterinária, I.P., Oeiras, Portugal)
  • S1-PO-15 - Targeted and untargeted metabolomics for the valorisation of Coffea anthonyi
    Andrea Montis (RD3 Unit of Pharmacognosy, Bioanalysis and Drug Discovery, Faculty of Pharmacy, Université libre de Bruxelles, Campus Plaine, Brussels, Belgium)

13:15-13:30
  • Questions / Answers

13:30-13:45
  • S1-PO-16 - Safeguarding the diversity of species of the genus Coffea in Réunion Island
    Thierry Joët (DIADE, IRD, Université Montpellier, Montpellier, France)
  • S1-PO-17 - Functional characterization of caffeine synthase genes from wild coffee, and discussion of those molecular evolutions
    Kouichi Mizuno (Akita Prefectural University, Akita, Japan)
  • S1-PO-18 - Studies of the Baracoffea: Malagasy coffee trees growing on the West Coast of Madagascar
    Sylvie Sabatier (UMR AMAP, CIRAD, Montpellier, France)
  • S1-PO-19 - Chromosome-level assembly of allotetraploid Coffea arabica reveals the complex history of a recent allopolyploid
    Jarkko Salojärvi (School of Biological Sciences, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore, Singapore)
  • S1-PO-20 - The transcriptomic basis for understanding the mitigation of heat impact by elevated [CO2] in the photosynthetic response of Coffea arabica and C. canephora
    Isabel Marques (Instituto Superior de Agronomia, Lisbon, Portugal)

13:45-14:00
  • Questions / Answers

13:00-14:00

Session 2: Plant pathology & protection

Virtual room 2

Chairs: Diana Fernandez & Robert Barreto

13:00-13:15
  • S2-PO-10 - Survey of Hemileia vastatrix races from Peru to identify potential coffee mutants with disease resistance
    Maria do Céu Silva (CIFC -Centro de Investigação das Ferrugens do Cafeeiro/LEAF - Linking Landscape, Universidade de Lisboa, Instituto Superior de Agronomia, LISBOA, Portugal)
  • S2-PO-13 - Identification of distinctive transcriptomic profiles among Hemileia vastatrix pathotypes throughout key stages of the infection process
    João Birg (cE3c, FCUL/Universidade de Lisboa, Lisboa, Portugal)

13:15-13:30
  • Questions / Answers

13:30-13:45
  • S2-PO-14 - Agro-climatic constraints to integrated Coffee Berry Borer Management
    Bernard Pierre Dufour (UMR PHIM, Plant Health institute/Bios, CIRAD, Montpellier, France)
  • S2-PO-16 - Agrobacterium tumefaciens-mediated transformation revealed an alkaline phytoceramidase that is required in pathogenicity of Colletotrichum kahawae to Coffea arabica
    Helena Azinheira (DCEB - CIFC, Instituto Superior de Agronomia (ISA), Universidade de Lisboa (ULisboa), Lisboa, Portugal)
  • S2-PO-17 - Characterising tolerance to root knot nematodes in Coffea canephora varieties
    Adam Casey (Centre of plant sciences, University of Leeds, Leeds, United Kingdom)
  • S2-PO-18 - Identification of bacterial endophytes of interest for coffee crop in Vietnam
    Benoit Duong (UMR LSTM, IRD/AGI, Hanoi, Vietnam)

13:45-14:00
  • Questions / Answers

13:00-14:00

Session 6: Biochemistry & biotechnology & composition of green coffee

Virtual room 3

Chairs: Luciano Navarini & Claudine Campa

13:00-13:15
  • S6-PO-02 - Biochemical characterization of the genetic resources of wild coffee trees collection in Réunion using near infrared spectroscopy
    Fabrice Davrieux (Qualisud, CIRAD, Saint Pierre, Réunion)
  • S6-PO-03 - Isolation of Mycotoxigenic Fungi and Quantification of Ochratoxin A from Coffee in Ethiopia
    Legese Hagos (Food Science and Nutrition, Ethiopian Institute of Agricultural Research, Jimma, Oromia, Ethiopia)
  • S6-PO-04 - Production and transfer kinetics of three aroma compounds into the coffee beans during simulated wet processing and their fate after the transfer
    Fatma Hadj Salem (Umr QualiSud, CIRAD, Montpellier, France)

13:15-13:30
  • Questions / Answers

13:30-13:45
  • S6-PO-05 - Isolation and characterization of linalool UDP-Glc glycosyltransferases from Coffea arabica
    Miho Ida (Faculty of Bioresource Sciences, Akita Prefectural University, Akita, Japan)
  • S6-PO-06 - Substances with physiological effects in several tissues of different coffee species - Part 1 diterpenes
    Isabelle Kölling-Speer (Prof. für Spezielle Lebensmittelchemie, Technische Universität Dresden, Dresden, Germany)
  • S6-PO-07 - Application of spent coffee grounds in water treatment for hemodialysis by adsorption of residual chlorine
    Yoshihiro Tsuji (Department of Medical Engineering, Faculty of Health Sciences, Morinomiya University of Medical Sciences, Osaka-city, Osaka, Japan)
  • S6-PO-08 - Profiling of Robusta coffee (Coffea canephora) genotypes in the Democratic Republic of the Congo using untargeted metabolomic analysis on green and roasted coffee
    Robrecht Bollen (Meise Botanical Garden, Meise, Belgium)

13:45-14:00
  • Questions / Answers

14:00-14:15

Break


Plenary Session - Keynote lecturers

14:15-15:00

Session 1: Plant science

Virtual room 1

Chair: Benoît Bertrand

  • S1-KN - Genomics of Coffee Quality
    Prof. Robert Henry (Director of the Queensland Alliance for Agriculture and Food Innovation (QAAFI) - University of Queensland, Brisbane, QLD, Australia)

  • Questions / Answers

15:00-15:45

Session 8: Coffee chemistry & sensory sciences

Chair: Valérie Leloup

  • S8-KN - The molecular code of coffee aroma and taste
    Prof. Imre Blank (Coffee Excellence Center - ZHAW, Zürich, Switzerland)

  • Questions / Answers

15:45-16:00

Break


Oral Parallel Sessions  (2 virtual rooms)

16:00-17:30

Session 1: Plant science

Session 2: Plant pathology & protection

Virtual room 1

Chairs: Thierry Joët & Diana Fernandez

16:00-16:30
  • S1-O-03 - A single polyploidization event at the origin of the tetraploid genome of Coffea arabica is responsible for extremely low genetic variation in wild & cultivated germplasm
    Michele Morgante (Istituto di Genomica Applicata, Udine, Italy)
  • S2-O-05 - The quest for sustainable management of coffee leaf rust with endophyte bodyguards from coffee and mycoparasites of Hemileia vastatrix
    Robert Barreto (Departamento de Fitopatologia, Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa, MG, Brazil)
  • S1-O-04 - Comparative analyses between Coffea canephora and C. humblotiana, a caffeine-free species, provide insight to determine the origin of the absence of caffeine synthesis
    Romain Guyot (IRD, Montpellier, France / Universidad autonoma de Manizales, Manizales, Colombia)

16:30-16:45
  • Questions / Answers

16:45-17:15
  • S2-O-06 - Is the incidence of fungal diseases on Arabica coffee in it’s native range related to genetic variation in coffee?
    Beyene Zewdie Hailu (Deparment of Ecology, Environment and Plant Sciences, Stockholm University, Stockholm, Sweden)
  • S2-O-07 - The mycobiome of wild Rubiaceae to improve the health of coffee plants
    Priscila Chaverri (CIPRONA, Universidad de Costa Rica, San Pedro, San Jose, Costa Rica)

17:15-17:30
  • Questions / Answers

16:00-17:30

Session 7: Roasted coffee technology & processing

Session 8: Coffee chemistry & sensory sciences

Virtual room 2

Chairs: John Melrose & Nikolai Kuhnert

16:00-16:30
  • S7-O-01 - Coffee bean particle motion: implications for heat transfer during roasting
    Mark Al-Shemmeri (Jacobs Douwe Egberts, Banbury, United Kingdom)
  • S7-O-02 - Numerical Simulation of Coffee Extraction Based on Mass Transfer
    Yoshihiko Sano (Department of Mechanical Engineering, Shizuoka University, Hamamatsu, Japan)
  • S7-O-03 - A New Method for Measuring Early Time Scale Coffee Extraction Kinetics in a Well-Stirred Batch Reactor
    Matthew Maille (Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering, University of Sheffield, Sheffield, United Kingdom)

16:30-16:45
  • Questions / Answers

16:45-17:15
  • S8-O-07 - Towards smart on-line industrial coffee roasting process control: A new photoionization mass spectrometry (PIMS) for real-time monitoring of roasting process parameters
    Jan Heide (Analytical Chemistry/CMA, University of Rostock and Helmholtz Zentrum München, Rostock, Germany)
  • S8-O-08 - Sensory Profiles of Cold, Ambient, and Hot Full Immersion Coffee Brews
    Mackenzie Batali (Food Science and Technology, University of California, Davis, Davis, CA, United States)
  • S8-O-09 - NMR metabolomics as a tool for Arabica green coffee traceability
    Vincent Portaluri (Eurofins Analytics France, Nantes, France)

17:15-17:30
  • Questions / Answers

17:30-17:45

Break


17:45-18:45

ASIC Board meeting

  • Astrid Nehlig
  • Benoît Bertrand