ICN 2020

8 to 13 November 2020, Conference Centre of Antibes Juan-les-Pins, France

Bandeau - ICN 2020

Monday 9 November 2020

07:30-08:30

Congress registration

08:30-09:00

AuditoriumOpening Ceremony

Local Committee Chair (Dr. Pierre Abad), IFNS President (Dr. Larry Duncan)

Plenary Sessions
09:00-09:30

AuditoriumPlenary 1

  • Microgravity effect on entomopathogenic nematodes' ability to find and kill insects
      Fatma Kaplan, David Shapiro-Ilan, Karl Cameron Schiller

09:30-10:00

AuditoriumPlenary 2

  • Plant Root-knot Nematode Interaction: a sophisticated dialogue
10:00-10:30

Coffee break - Visit of exhibition

Parallel Sessions
10:30-12:30

AuditoriumOral session 1

Plant resistance and nematode virulence

Chairs: Jiling Liao and Aska Goverse

Oral presentations

10:30-10:50

Multiple mechanisms of resistance to SCN encoded by soybean Rhg1
Andrew Bent, Shaojie Han, Adam Bayless, Katelyn Butler, John Smith, Ryan Zapotocny, Christina Fliege, Matthew Hudson, Brian Diers, Shiyan Chen, Xiaohong Wang, Derrick Grunwald

10:50-11:10

Adaptation of Meloidogyne incognita to host resistance
Laetitia Perfus-Barbeoch Zurletto, Rahim Hassanaly-Goulamhoussen, Christoph Grunau, Etienne G.J. Danchin, Bruno Favery, Philippe Castagnone, Pierre Abad

11:10-11:30

Tackling new virulent Globodera pallida populations using new sources of resistance in wild potato species
Sebastian Kiewnick

11:30-11:45

The genetic basis for root-knot nematode virulence
David Bird

11:45-12:00

Proline-rich extensin-like receptor kinases mediate damage-triggered immune responses to nematode infections
Jose L. Lozano Torres, Jaap-Jan Willig, Sonja Warmerdam, Casper C. van Schaik, Jaap Bakker, Aska Goverse, Geert Smant

12:00-12:15

Functional analysis of the Ma gene for resistance to root-knot nematodes in Prunus
Simon Saucet, Cyril Van Ghelder, Daniel Esmenjaud

Poster flash presentations

12:15-12:20

Pathotypic variation between isolates of Meloidogyne enterolobii collected from Sweetpotato in North and South Carolina
William Rutter, Phillip Wadl, John Mueller, Paula Agudelo

12:20-12:25

Selection for Radopholus similis resistance in improved plantain hybrids and parents under screen house conditions
Emmanuel Olajide, Laura Cortada, Yao Kolombia, Delphine Amah, Amos Alakonya, Wim Bert, Daniel Coyne

12:25-12:30

Transcriptome analysis of resistance to root-lesion nematode Pratylenchus thornei in chickpea (Cicer arietinum)
Sonal Channale, Danamma Kalavikatte, John Thompson, Mahendar Thudi, Rebecca Zwart


10:30-12:30

Room 1Oral session 2

Soil suppressiveness and nematode control using cover crops

Chairs: Caroline Djian-Caporalino and Andreas Westphal

Oral presentations

10:30-10:50

Hyalorbilia spp., causal agents of endoparasitic nematode-suppressive soils
Ole Becker, Jennifer Smith Becker, James Borneman

10:50-11:10

Organic amendments: a key component of a sweetpotato farming system that improves soil health, enhances nematode-suppressive services and reduces losses from root-knot nematode
Graham Stirling

11:10-11:30

Cover cropping for nematode management in nut crop production
Andreas Westphal, Yu-Chen Wang, J. Ole Becker, Jeff Mitchell, Amelie Gaudin

11:30-11:45

Evaluating sorghum as cover crop against root-knot nematodes
Caroline Djian-Caporalino, Thierry Mateille, Marc Bailly-Bechet, Nathalie Marteu, Ariane Fazari, Pierre Bautheac, Alizée Raptopoulo, Luan Van Duong, Johannes Tavoillot, Bernard Martiny, Claire Goillon, Philippe Castagnone-Sereno

11:45-12:00

Cover crops and litter mulching improves the soil food web structure and suppressiveness in banana fields
Camille Chauvin, Jean-Michel Risede, Cécile Villenave, Marc Dorel

12:00-12:15

Suppression effect of microbial communities, extracted from the rhizospheres of tropical trees, on M. enterolobii
Milad Rashidifard, Hendrika Fourie, Gerhard Engelbrecht, Samad Ashrafi, Mieke Stefanie Daneel, Sarina Claassens

Poster flash presentations

12:15-12:20

Root-knot nematode suppression by cover crop and tillage practices in a bare-ground vegetable production system
Josiah Marquez, Timothy Coolong, Bhabesh Dutta, Abolfazl Hajihassani

12:20-12:25

Host status of different cover crops for three Pratylenchus species
Betre Estifanos, Ank Theelen Peeten, Philippe Packbier, Bernd Honermeier, Johannes Hallmann

12:25-12:30

Effect of cover crops on soil quality: nematodes as bioindicators of soil health
Leidy Rusinque, Ana Paula Nunes, Paula Fareleira, Isabel Videira, Pablo Pereira, Maria João Camacho, Filomena Nóbrega1, Maria Lurdes Inácio


10:30-12:30

Room 2Oral session 3

Ecology of free living nematodes

Chairs: Diana Wall and Elizaveta Matveeva

Oral presentations

10:30-10:50

Molecular approaches for evaluation of nematode community diversity: paving a way into the future
Dorota L. Porazinska, Blanche Butera, Thomas O. Powers, Joseph L Sevigny, W. Kelley Thomas

10:50-11:10

On the Importance of species diversity in ecosystem functions and services
Howard Ferris

11:10-11:30

Protected areas in southern Africa, what do we know of the nematode fauna?
Candice Jansen van Rensburg

11:30-11:45

Bottom-up control of arable soil nematode functional traits following different crop residue amendment
Xiaoyun Chen, Bingbing Wan, Manqiang Liu

11:45-12:00

Documentation and characterization of nematode biodiversity in Nilgiri forests of India for their functional role in soil health
Kavitha Govindasamy

12:00-12:15

Bacterial nematode grazing enhances P mobilization from phytate by Bacillus subtilis: what are the mechanisms involved?
Claude Plassard, Mercedes Garcia-Sanchez, Houssein Monder, Mathilde Souche, Anne-Laure Pablo, Carlos Trives-Segura, Leyla Slamti, Julien Brillard

Poster flash presentations

12:15-12:20

The relations between glyphosate and soil health based on nematode trophic groups in Turkish hazelnut orchards
Sevilhan Mennan, Gökhan Aydınlı, Ivo Brants, Xavier Belvaux, Husrev Menna

12:20-12:25

Response of soil nematode faunal assemblage to organic and inorganic fertilizer application in grassland columns
Israel Ikoyi, Andrew Fowler, Achim Schmalenberger

12:25-12:30

Soil nematode communities in a highland semiarid zone of Central México
Hugo H. Mejía-Madrid


10:30-12:30

Room 3Oral session 4

EPN ecology and biology

Chairs: Raquel Campos-Herrera and Antoinette Malan

Oral presentations

10:30-10:50

Infective juveniles of entomopathogenic nematodes secrete ascarosides and respond to interspecific dispersal signals
Christine Griffin, Cathryn Hartley, Peter Lillis, Rebecca Owens

10:50-11:10

Machines and machine learning for applied nematology: potential and opportunity
Dennis Willett, Larry W Duncan, Camila C Filgueiras

11:10-11:30

Role of Xenorhabdus nematophila on the metabolism of infective stage juveniles of Steinernema carpocapsae (Nematoda: Steinernematidae)
S. Patricia Stock, Megan Yousefelahi

11:30-11:45

Interactions between entomoparasitic nematodes within their host species, rose chafer grub
Luca Eszter Balog, Oleksandr Holovachov, Júlia Katalin Török

11:45-12:00

Molecular effectors in immune modulation and pathogenicity by entomopathogenic nematodes
Adler Dillman Sophia Parks, Chau Nguyen, Shyon Nasrolahi, Dihong Lu, Raghavendran Ramaswamy, Anna Buchman, Omar Akbari, Naoki Yamanaka, Martin Boulanger

12:00-12:15

Key transcriptional changes in the shifting from free-living to infective stage of Heterorhabditis bacteriophora
Nelson Simões, Duarte Toubarro

Poster flash presentations

12:15-12:20

War in the darkness: the use of volatile organic compounds and entomopathogenic nematodes to control wireworms
Diana la Forgia, François Verheggen

12:20-12:25

Evolutionary Conserved Neuropeptidergic signaling systems regulate host-finding and dispersal behavior in nematodes
Bram Cockx, Rose Boelen, Johnathan Dalzell, Liesbet Temmerman

12:25-12:30

Concomitant species of entomopathogenic nematodes alter dispersal behavior and increase insecticidal efficiency
Sheng-Yen Wu, Larry Duncan

12:30-14:00

Lunch - Visit of exhibition

Parallel Sessions
14:00-16:00

AuditoriumOral session 5

Plant resistance and nematode virulence (continued)

Chairs: Shinichiro Sawa and David Bird

Oral presentations

14:00-14:20

How plants recognize nematodes: Signals and signalling
Shahid Siddique, Florian Grundler

14:20-14:40

Inducing plant resistance against parasitic nematodes: Preparing for battle
Tina Kyndt Willem Desmedt, Anikó Meijer, Jonas De Kesel, Mohammad Reza Atighi, Richard Raj Singh

14:40-15:00

30 years of research on resistance against Globodera pallida: an overview
Sylvain Fournet, Marie Claire Kerlan, Josselin Montarry, Eric Grenier

15:00-15:15

Virulence in UK Globodera pallida populations in relation to resistance and durability
Vivian Blok, Ulrike Gartner, Kyriakos Varypatakis, John Jones

15:15-15:30

A Meloidogyne graminicola effector interacts with a novel Cu metallochaperone protein to improve Cu/Zn-SOD activities and suppress plant immunity
Handa Song, Borong Lin, Qiuling Huang, Jiansong Chen, Lili Hu, Longhua Sun, Kan Zhuo, Jinling Liao

15:30-15:45

Bifurcation of pathogen recognition specifity and convergence of immune responses by the potato R genes Rx1 and Gpa2
Aska Goverse, Octavina Sukarta, Amalia Diaz Granados Muñoz, Erik Slootweg, Geert Smant

Poster flash presentations

15:45-15:50

Investigation of resistance against Ditylenchus dipsaci on sugar beet
Alan Storelli, Andreas Keiser, Sebastian Kiewnick, Mario Schumann, Werner Beyer, Matthias Daub, Michael Rostás, Anne-Kathrin Mahlein

15:50-15:55

Molecular insights into an interaction of resistant plant Solanum torvum and virulent/avirulent root-knot nematodes
Kazuki Sato, Yasuhiro Kadota, Pamela Gan, Taketo Uehara, Takahiro Bino, Katsushi Yamaguchi, Yasunori Ichihashi, Hideaki Iwahori, Noriko Maki, Shuji Shigenobu, Takamasa Suzuki, Bruno Favery, Shahid M. Mukhtar, Ken Shirasu

15:55-16:00

Resistance loci interactions discovery through comprehensive transcriptomics
Peter DiGennaro, Weiming Hu, Vincent Colantonio


14:00-16:00

Room 1Oral session 6

Phylogenetics/Phylogenomics: the latest updates on the Phylum Nematoda

Chairs: Sergei Subbotin and Johannes Helder

Oral presentations

14:00-14:20

Evolution and diversification of plant and animal parasitism within the phylum Nematoda
Johannes Helder, Martijn Holterman, Sven Van den Elsen, Geert Smant, Stefan Geisen, Michaela Schratzberger

14:20-14:40

Nematode phylogenomics - how far did we progress?
Oleksander Holovachov, Ashleigh B. Smythe, Kevin M. Kocot

14:40-15:00

Phylogeny and systematics of Aphelenchoididae: overview and problems
Natsumi Kanzaki, Robin Giblin-Davis

15:00-15:15

Reproducible genomic assembly, phylogenomics, and metagenomics of Root-Knot Nematodes
Dave Lunt, Michael Winter, Graham Sellers, Rebecca Lawson, Tom Prior, Amir Szitenberg

15:15-15:30

Genomic features of the rice root-knot nematode Meloidogyne graminicola
Thi Ngan Phan, Julie Orjuela, Laetitia Perfus-Barbeoch, Djampa Kozlowski, Etienne Danchin, Christophe Klopp, D. Georgios Koutsovoulos, Celine Lopez-Roques, Olivier Bouchez, Guillaume Besnard, Bellafiore Stephane

15:30-15:45

Phylogeography, phylogeny and DNA barcoding of the cyst nematodes
Sergei Subbotin

Poster flash presentations

15:45-15:50

An update to the phylogeny of Aphelenchoidea; Ektaphelenchinae, Seinurinae and Tylaphelenchinae, as case studies
Majid Pedram, Farahnaz Jahanshahi Afshar

15:50-15:55

High-quality genome assembly of an emerging root-knot nematode species, Meloidogyne luci
Nik Susič, Georgios D. Koutsovoulos, Cristian Riccio, Etienne G. J. Danchin, Mark L. Blaxter, David H. Lunt, Polona Strajnar, Saša Širca, Gregor Urek, Barbara Gerič Stare

15:55-16:00

Demographic history and co-evolution study of nematodes parasitizing in millipedes of the Western Caucasus
Svetlana Malysheva, Boris Efeykin, Anastasia Teterina


14:00-16:00

Room 2Oral session 7

Biodiversity of aquatic nematodes

Chairs: Federica Semprucci and Holly Bik

Oral presentations

14:00-14:20

Effects of duration and frequency of non-flow periods on stream-dwelling nematode communities
Nabil Majdi, Miriam Colls, Linette Weiss, Vicenç Acuña, Sergi Sabater, Walter Traunspurger

14:20-14:40

Taxonomical and functional diversity of marine nematodes in the biomonitoring: reality or utopia?
Federica Semprucci

14:40-15:00

Community structure of deep-sea nematodes: a metabarcoding approach
Lara Macheriotou, Sofie Derycke, Ann Vanreusel

15:00-15:15

Resource diversity effects on cryptic marine nematode species: a multi-faceted approach
Rodgee Mae Guden, Derycke Sofie, Moens Tom

15:15-15:30

Can we predict sediment quality with nematode metabarcoding?
Janina Schenk, Nils Kleinbölting, Sebastian Höss, Marvin Brinke, Walter Traunspurger

15:30-15:45

Aquatic nematodes as bio-indicators of crude oil water-soluble fractions (WSFs) toxicity: a microcosm approach
Luana Monteiro, Tom Moens, Walter Traunspurge

Poster flash presentations

15:45-15:50

Nematode communities of the alkaline lakes in the sandhills of Western Nebraska
Kaitlin Gattoni, Abigail Borgmeier, J. Parr McQueen, Peter Mullin, Kirsten Powers, Thomas Powers, Dorota Porazinska

15:50-15:55

Nematode predators catalyze an increase of chloroviruses by foraging on the symbiotic hosts of zoochlorellae
Kirsten Powers, Zeina Al-Ameeli, John Delong, Steven Thomas, James Van Etten, David Dunigan, Thomas Powers

15:55-16:00

Combining metagenomics with morphology-based approaches to understand microbiome – meiofauna benthic interactions
Kasia Sroczyńska, Marta Martins, Maria Helena Costa, Joana Neves, Margarida Espada, Jordana Branco, Claudia Vicente, Helena Adão


14:00-16:00

Room 3Oral session 8

Nematode management in tropical conditions

Chairs: Ricardo Souza and Abiodun Cole

Oral presentations

14:00-14:20

Use of soil amendments and nematicides to manage G. rostochiensis and R. solanacearum in potatoes in Nyandarua, Kenya
Effie Ochieng, John Kimenju, Douglas Miano, Kalpana Sharma, Charles Opperman, Tahira Pirzada, Laura Cortada-Gonzalez, Danny Coyne

14:20-14:40

Management of nematodes in peri-urban vegetable farms in West Africa
Biodum Claudius-Cole

14:40-15:00

Challenges and management of plant-parasitic nematodes on plantain, Musa spp. AAB-subgroup, in Nigeria
Omolara Olaniyi

15:00-15:15

Adopting integrated nematode-soil health management in smallholder potato farms in the highlands of Guatemala
Stephen Kakaire, Amilcar Sanchez, Anibal Sacbaja, Catherine Chan, Brent Sipes, Haddish Melakeberhan

15:15-15:30

The effects of orange and lemon juice on root-knot nematode population densities and plant growth under greenhouse
Grace Tefu, Mieke Daneel, Driekie Fourie

15:30-15:45

Integrated management of Meloidogyne incognita and Fusarium oxysporum in cucumber under protected cultivation system
Jaydeep Ashok Patil, Anil Kumar, Sewak Ram

Poster flash presentations

15:45-15:50

Infectivity of Meloidogyne incognita on sunflower varieties as influenced by a neem-based organic fertilizer
Idorenyin Udo, Edna Akpan, Glory Egbe

15:50-15:55

Search for root-knot nematode (Meloidogyne javanica) resistance in wild relatives of sugarcane
Shamsul Bhuiyan, Kylie Garlick, George Piperidis, Meredith McNeil, Karen Aitken

15:55-16:00

Control of the rice root-knot nematode Meloidogyne graminicola using rice plants as trap crops
Giulia Torrini, Stefano Sacchi, Leonardo Marianelli, Giuseppe Mazza, Annachiara Fumagalli, Beniamino Cavagna, Pio Federico Roversi, Mariangela Ciampitti

16:00-16:30

Coffee break - Visit of exhibition

16:30-18:00

Poster Session 1

Parallel Sessions
16:30-18:00

AuditoriumWorkshop 1

Expanding indicator qualities of nematodes to identify sustainable soil health

Chairs: Haddish Melakeberhan and Alemayehu Habteweld


16:30-18:00

Room 1Workshop 2

Aphelenchoides besseyi: reemergence of a forgotten parasite

Chairs: Johan Desaeger and Mauricio Meyer

On the identity of Aphelenchoides besseyi populations from the southeastern states of the United States
Renato Inserra and Sergei Subbottin

Occurrence and control of Aphelenchoides besseyi in China
Hongli Ji

Selective feeding and reproductive activities of a facultative plant-parasitic nematode (Aphelenchoides besseyi) and a fungal feeder (A. pseudogoodeyi) on isolates of fungi pathogenic and non-pathogenic to strawberry
Clemen De Oliveira

Aphelenchoides besseyi: Emerging challenge in Brazilian crops
Mauricio Meyer


16:30-18:00

Room 2Workshop 3

Advances and challenges in CRISPR-mediated technologies in parasitic and free-living nematodes

Chairs: Sebastian Eves-van den Akker and Ralf J. Sommer

CRISPR-mediated reverse genetic approaches in C. elegans and P. pacificus
Ralf Sommer

TransPPN: The transformation of plant-parasitic nematodes consortium
Sebastian Eves-van den Akker

Liposome-mediated CRISPR and RNAi in parasitic and free-living nematodes
Andre Pires da Silva


16:30-18:00

Room 3Workshop 4

DNA barcoding of nematodes

Chairs: Thomas Powers and Dorota Porazinska

18:00-19:00

Executive Meetings of different societies