ICN 2020

8 to 13 November 2020, Conference Centre of Antibes Juan-les-Pins, France

Bandeau - ICN 2020

Tuesday 10 November 2020

Plenary Sessions
08:30-09:00

AuditoriumPlenary 3


09:00-09:30

AuditoriumPlenary 4

  • Exploring marine nematode ecology and microbiome patterns via single-worm sequencing

09:30-10:00

AuditoriumPlenary 5

10:00-10:30

Coffee break - Visit of exhibition

Parallel Sessions
10:30-12:30

AuditoriumOral session 9

‘Omics’ in nematology

Chairs: Adler Dillman and Etienne Danchin

Oral presentations

10:30-10:50

Revealing the ‘box’ code: the spatial and temporal regulation of plant-parasitic nematode pathogenicity
Clement Pellegrin, Helen Beasley, Badou Mendy, M.Shamim Hasan, Divykriti Chopra, Clarissa Hiltl, Huiyan Chen, Volkan Cevik, Oliver Chitambo, Florian M.W. Grundler, Shahid Siddique, Sebastian Eves-van den Akker

10:50-11:10

Comparative Transcriptomics of heads and tails between Steinernema carpocapsae and Caenorhabditis elegans
Ali Mortazavi, Lorrayne Serra, Isaryhia Rodriguez

11:10-11:30

Evolutionary and comparative genomics of tropical root-knot nematodes
Georgios Koutsovoulos, Corinne Rancurel, Laetitia Zurletto, Martine Da Rocha, Djampa K. Kozlowski, Benjamin Noël, Patrick Wincker, Etienne G.J. Danchi

11:30-11:45

Comparative genomics reveals genome architecture and evolutionary adaptation in Meloidogyne
Chuanshuai Xie, Dadong Dai, Shengqiang Mao, Jinshui Zheng, Donghai Peng, Ming Sun

11:45-12:00

Genome evolution of Aphelenchoides besseyi strains
Cheng-Kuo Lai, Peichen J. Chen, Yi-Chien Lee, Huei-Mien Ke, Hsin-Han Lee, Chan-Yi Ivy Lin, Isheng Jason Tsai

12:00-12:15

A genome-wide comparison between two Dutch Globodera pallida populations
Martijn Holterman, Mark Sterken, Joris Van Steenbrugge, Sven Van den Elsen, Anne Van Diepeningen, Geert Smant, Johannes Helder

Poster flash presentations

12:15-12:20

In search of a common target for control of nematode and aphid pests
Maria Maqsood, John Fosu-Nyarko, Michael G.K. Jones

12:20-12:25

Transcriptional signatures of invasiveness in Meloidogyne incognita populations from sub-Saharan Africa
Brian Reilly, Deborah Cox, Neil Warnock, Steven Dyer, Matthew Sturrock, Laura Cortada, Danny Coyne, Johnathan Dalzell, Aaron Maule

12:25-12:30

The roles of neuropeptide genes flp16 and flp18 in Pratylenchus vulnus
Wan-Chun Lee, Jiue-In Yang


10:30-12:30

Room 1Oral session 10

Advances in precision agriculture: instrumentation and nematode IPM applications

Chairs: Joseph Noling and Mieke Daneel

Oral presentations

10:30-10:50

Precision nematode management, a modern approach to incorporate new technologies and chemistries to control nematodes
Pablo Navia Gine

10:50-11:10

Assessing crop impacts and nematode management options using NDVI and canopy greenness from aerial imaging
Joseph W. Noling

11:10-11:30

Digital technologies in agriculture: the benefit of sensors and robots for the detection of pests and plant diseases
Anne-Katrin Mahlein

11:30-11:45

Estimating field populations of Heterodera schachtii from hyperspectral signatures of sugar beet canopies
Matthias Daub, Kai Schmidt

11:45-12:00

The use of infrared spectroscopy and machine learning tools for detection of Meloidogyne infestations
Mayamaru Guerra, Ana Maria Casassa, Nestor Cubillan, Ernesto San Blas

12:00-12:15

Multiseasonal modelling of plant-nematode interactions reveals efficient resistance deployment strategies
Vincent Calcagno, Suzanne Touzeau, Ludovic Mailleret, Samuel Nilusmas, Caroline Dijan Caporalino, Philippe Castagnone

Poster flash presentations

12:15-12:20

Spatial interrelations of root-knot nematodes and soil properties in sweetpotato
Yujuan Li, Chengyuan Xu, Craig Henderson, Phil Brown, William Guo

12:20-12:25

Combining traditional and precision agricultural tools to improve management of Meloidogyne arenaria on Arachis hypogaea
Zane Grabau, Jay Capasso, Ethan Carter, Mark Mauldin, Rebecca Barocco, Ian Small

12:25-12:30

Models for map-based prediction of Pratylenchus penetrans based on soil variables
Ann MacGuidwin, Gary Pack, Ibrahim Saeed


10:30-12:30

Room 2Oral session 11

Nematode-vector relationships

Chairs: Juan Palomares-Rius and Natsumi Kanzaki

Oral presentations

10:30-10:50

Control of pine wilt disease in cool climate areas in Japan, taking into account the prevalence and life history of Bursaphelenchus xylophilus and its vector
Katsunori Nakamura-Matori, Natsumi Kanzaki

10:50-11:10

Capsid determinants involved in the specific transmission of the grapevine fanleaf virus by its nematode vector, Xiphinema index
Gerard Demangeat

11:10-11:30

The importance of nematode dauer in the adaptation to its life cycle and ecological niche
Lieke Vlaar Mehran Rahimi, Andre Machado Bertran, Aska Goverse, Jan Kammenga, Harro Bouwmeester

11:30-11:45

Association of Caenorhabditis inopinata with the wasp and bacteria in the fig ecosystem
Ryusei Tanaka, Tanzila Afrin, Taisei Kikuchi

11:45-12:00

Sex-specific viral susceptibility of Caenorhabditis elegans nematodes
Lisa van Sluijs, Jie Liu, Mels Schrama, Sanne van Hamond, Sophie Vromans, Marèl Scholten, Nika Žibrat, Gorben Pijlman, Jan Kammenga

12:00-12:15

Mechanisms in Heterodera cajani and Fusarium udum interactions with special reference to pigeonpea wilt resistance
Lingaraju Sattigarahalli, Rajalaxmi Keshgond

Poster flash presentations

12:15-12:20

Escaping from all barriers and continuous spreading of root- knot nematodes - Country report of Pakistan
Erum Iqbal

12:20-12:25

Durability of muscadine-derived resistant material to Xiphinema index and first detection of sexual reproduction events of the nematode under controlled conditions
Van Chung Nguyen, Jean-Pascal Tandonnet, Samira Khallouk, Cyril Van Ghelder, Ulysse Portier, Mohamed Youssef Banora, Nathalie Ollat, Maria-Das-Dores Lafargue, Daniel Esmenjaud

12:25-12:30

Free-living nematodes together with associated microbes play an essential role in apple replant disease
Xorla Kanfra, Benye Liu, Ludger Beerhues, Søren Sørensen, Holger Heuer


10:30-12:30

Room 3Oral session 12

Chemical control of nematodes

Chairs: Axel Elling and Billy Crow

Oral presentations

10:30-10:50

NanoEngineering gone viral: plant virus-nanotechnologies for precision farming
Nicole Steinmetz

10:50-11:10

Functional analysis of parasitic nematode derived transmembrane pumps in the context with anthelmintic resistance
Georg von Samson-Himmelsterna, Alexander Gerhard, Jürgen Krücken, Cédric Neveu, Claude Charvet, Abdallah Harmache

11:10-11:30

Wrap and plant: A novel concept for managing plant-parasitic nematodes with banana paper in sub-Saharan Africa
Charles Opperman, Antoine Affokpon, Laura Cortada, Danny Coyne, Juliet Ochola, Baldwyn Torto, Richard Guenther, Steve Koenning, Reny Mathew, Tim Sit, Med Bird, Tahira Pirzada, Lokendra Pal, Eric Davis, Saad Khan

11:30-11:45

Elucidating the mode of action of a novel nematicide, fluensulfone, using plant parasitic nematode, Globodera pallida
Emily Feist, Matthew Terry, Vincent O'Connor, Lindy Holden-Dye

11:45-12:00

Evaluation of sequential applications of chemical and biological nematicides in vegetable production in southern Italy
Helmut Fuersch, Joachim Meyer, Alberto Boebel

12:00-12:15

Effectiveness of the nematicides Verango and Oxamyl in control of false root nematode Nacobbus aberrans in a chili crop
Ignacio Cid del Prado Vera

Poster flash presentations

12:15-12:20

Salibro™ (Reklemel™ active): A novel nematicide for the control of Meloidogyne spp. in key annual and perennial crops in North America & Mexico
Bo Braxton, Leonel Aviles, Sunil Tewari, Julian Mejia, Laura Smith, Tim Thoden

12:20-12:25

Variation in biological and molecular responses of Meloidogyne spp. to post-plant nematicides
Catherine Wram, Inga Zasada

12:25-12:30

Effect of new non-fumigant nematicides on different trophic groups of nematodes
David Moreira, Johan Desaeger

12:30-14:00

Lunch - Visit of exhibition

Parallel Sessions
14:00-16:00

AuditoriumOral session 13

‘Omics’ in nematology (continued)

Chairs: Uma Rao and Thomas Baum

Oral presentations

14:00-14:20

Uncovering the ‘dark matter’ of worm biology: a universe of signalling molecules
Frank Schroeder

14:20-14:40

Juxtaposition of extreme genomic variability and stability in HYP effectors of potato cyst nematodes
Unnati Sonawala, Helen Beasley, Sebastian Eves-van den Akker

14:40-15:00

Gene copy number expansions and contractions in the genomes of plant-parasitic nematodes
Rick Masonbrink, Thomas Maier, Parijat Juvale, Melissa Mitchum, Andrew Severin, Thomas Baum

15:00-15:15

Transposable elements activity and role in Meloidogyne incognita genome dynamic and adaptability
Djampa Kozlowski, Rahim Hassanaly Goulamhoussen, Marc Bailly-Bechet, Etienne Danchin

15:15-15:30

Genetic variation in Dutch Globodera pallida shows hyper-variable regions in a low-diversity genome
Mark Sterken, Martijn Holterman, Sven Van den Elsen, Casper Van Schaik, Paul Heeres, Anne Van Diepeningen, Joris Van Steenbrugge, Hans Helder, Geert Smant

15:30-15:45

Comparative transcriptomics across nematodes’ life cycle reveal gene expression conservation beyond embryonic stage
Jason Tsai, Min Lu, Cheng-Kuo Lai, Ben-Yang Liao

Poster flash presentations

15:45-15:50

Metabolomics with nematodes: Community level lipid profiling as tool for food web diagnostics
Liliane Ruess, Jakob Kühn

15:50-15:55

The power and pitfalls of single-nematode draft genome sequencing
Cedar Hesse, Amy Peetz, Catherine Wram, Dana Howe, Sulochana Wasala, Rachel Grant, Dee Denver, Inga Zasada

15:55-16:00

Molecular and functional characterization of the Ditylenchus destructor voltage-gated calcium channel α1 subunits
Zhong Ding, Shan Ye, Rune Zeng


14:00-16:00

Room 1Oral session 14

Social impact of nematode management

Chairs: Danny Coyne and Miguel Talavera

Oral presentations

14:00-14:20

Global ‘worming’: changing economic and environmental impact of plant-parasitic nematodes
Wim Wesemael

14:20-14:40

Social Implications of new advances in nematode management
Johan Desaeger

14:40-15:00

An industry perspective on the global social impact of nematode management - innovation and food security
John Wiles, Tim C. Thoden

15:00-15:15

Are phytonematodes a real concern for horticultural productivity in Ethiopia?
Beira H. Meressa, Abebe Assefa, Misgana Shertore, Zerihun Yemataw

15:15-15:30

Global impact of agricultural intensification on soil nematodes: a meta-analysis
Jeremy Puissant, Cécile Villenave, Camille Chauvin, Eric Blanchart, Jean Trap

15:30-15:45

A cost-benefit and efficacy analysis of Meloidogyne management strategies in Mediterranean intensive horticulture
Miguel Talavera, Luis Miranda, María Dolores Vela, Soledad Verdejo-Lucas

Poster flash presentations

15:45-15:50

Abundance and diversity of plant-parasitic nematodes in the rhizosphers of maize cultivars grown by commercial farmers in rural areas of South Africa
Nancy Ntidi, Akhona Mbatyoti, Driekie Fourie

15:50-15:55

Nematodes and the ecological risk assessment of irrigated soils
Gerhard Du Preez, Victor Wepener, Mieke Daneel, Hendrika Fourie

15:55-16:00

Best management practices for root-knot nematode (Meloidogyne hapla) in daylily (Hemerocallis spp.) production
Amanda Howland, Emilie Cole, Kristin Poley, Marisol Quintanilla


14:00-16:00

Room 2Oral session 15

Advances in nematode detection and identification: instrumentation and applications

Chairs: Laurent Folcher and Barbara Geric-Stare

Oral presentations

14:00-14:20

Non-invasive detection of plant parasitic nematodes using hyperspectral imaging
Barbara Gerič Stare

14:20-14:40

European and National Reference Laboratories: a new EU network for an improved surveillance of plant-parasitic nematodes
Maíra Grossi de Sá, Nicole Viaene, Sylvie Gamel, Nicole Damme, Françoise Munaut, Laurent Folcher

14:40-15:00

Digitize your nematode control
Sumeja Ouyeder, Hartwig Dauck, Jose Luis Robles

15:00-15:15

Rapid detection and quantification of plant-parasitic nematodes from large volumes of soil
Thomas Prior, Michael R. Surrey, Steven Bryce, Wellcome Ho, Brett J. R. Alexander

15:15-15:30

Use of automated image analysis techniques for species identification and classification
Romain Thevenoux, Heloïse Villesseche, Laurent Folcher, Eric Grenier, Nicolas Parisey

15:30-15:45

Developing a droplet digital PCR assay for detection of the stubby root nematode Paratrichodorus allius
Guiping Yan Zhuoyu Wang, Addison Plaisance

Poster flash presentations

15:45-15:50

Prospective identification through DNA-capture technologies of a rice resistance gene to control Meloidogyne graminicola
Sophie Mantelin, Hue Nguyen Thi, Miles Armstrong, Hai Ho-Bich, Lizhong Xiong, Mathias Lorieux, John Jones, Ingo Hein, Stéphane Bellafiore

15:50-15:55

Bursaphelenchus eggersi or B. hildegardae (Nematoda: Parasitaphelenchidae)? Does it really matter to New Zealand?
Zengqi Zhao, Michael Surrey, Wellcome Ho, Milen Marinov, Carolyn Bleach, Brett Alexander

15:55-16:00

ATR-FTIR spectroscopy and hyperspectral imaging in determining quality of formulated entomopathogenic nematodes
Nicholas Kagimu, Antoinnette P. Malan


14:00-16:00

Room 3Oral session 16

Biological control of nematodes

Chairs: Ke-Qin Zhang and Patricia Timper

Oral presentations

14:00-14:20

The biosynthesis and functions of the PKS-TPS hybrid metabolites from nematode-trapping fungus Arthrobotrys oligospora
Xuemei Niu

14:20-14:40

Pochonia chlamydosporia infected by some viruses still bring benefits to plants
Thalita Monteiro, Angélica Gouveia, Leandro Freitas

14:40-15:00

Activity of Bacillus firmus against plant-parasitic nematodes
Sylvia Schleker, Mengmeng Huang, Aylin Bulut, Christiane Matera, Bidhya Shrestha, Volkan Cevik, Ute Schlee, Florian M. W. Grundler

15:00-15:15

BIODERA project: a teamwork effort to develop biocontrol solutions against plant parasitic nematodes
Eric Nguema-Ona

15:15-15:30

Novel endophytic nematode antagonistic fungi- potential for nematode biocontrol
Samad Ashrafi, Abdefattah A. Dababat, Wolfgang Maier

15:30-15:45

Genome-wide association identifies genomic regions involved in production of nematicidal compounds in the biocontrol fungus Clonostachys rosea
Mudassir Iqbal, Martin Broberg, Deepak Haarith, Anders Broberg, Kathryn E. Bushley, Mikael Brandström Durling, Maria Viketoft, Dan Funck Jensen, Mukesh Dubey, Magnus Karlsson

Poster flash presentations

15:45-15:50

Novel bacteria for biological control of root-knot nematode, Meloidogyne incognita
Rami Kassam, Aditi Kundu, Annapurna K., Haritha Bollinedi, Uma Rao

15:50-15:55

Influence of root exudates on suppression of root-knot nematodes by Pasteuria penetrans
Chang Liu, Patricia Timper

15:55-16:00

Pochonia chlamydosporia var. mexicana response to physicochemical factors, rhizosphere colonization and egg parasitism
María Gabriela Medina-Canales, Adriana Joselly Del Razo-Méndez, Brenda Estefany Ortiz-González, Gabriela Susana Alba-Ramírez, Rosa Helena Manzanilla-López, Alejandro Tovar-Soto

16:00-16:30

Coffee break - Visit of exhibition

16:30-18:00

Poster Session 2

Parallel Sessions
16:30-18:00

AuditoriumWorkshop 5

Nematode-bacteria symbiosis

Chair: Patricia Stock

Together we stand - the extreme life of marine ectosymbiotic nematodes
Silvia Bulgheresi

Food, or friend? The native microbiome of the nematode Pristionchus pacificus
Wem-Sui Lo and Ralf Sommer

Understanding the mutualism between Wolbachia and filarial nematodes: a developmental perspective
Frederic Landmann

To have and to hold: on the mutualistic partnership of Steinernema nematodes and their bacterial symbionts
Patricia Stock


16:30-18:00

Room 1Workshop 6

Globodera Alliance Workshop

Chairs: Inga Zasada and Louise Marie Dandurand

The GLOBAL Project
Inga Zasada

PCN in the United States
Louise-Marie Dandurand

Exploration of wild potato species for novel resistance against PCN
Xiaohong Wang

Globodera diversity in Chile
Cedar Hesse

Characterization of cryptic species within the species complex Globodera pallida
Eric Grenier

Pyramiding resistance to PCN
Vivian Blok

Genomic approaches for identification of candidate avirulence genes
John Jones


16:30-18:00

Room 2Workshop 7

Logo BayerBayer: The future of integrated nematode management solutions


16:30-18:00

Room 3Workshop 8

Nemaplex and NINJA: features and uses

Chairs: Howard Ferris and Sara Sanchez-Moreno

18:00-19:00

Executive Meetings of different societies